Hello There, Guest!  LoginRegister
Welcome to the former forums for DidYouKnowGaming?! In March of 2013, VGFacts was launched and this community was merged into the new forums there. These forums were originally taken offline at that time but I brought them back as an archive while transferring sites to the new server. Registrations and all interaction (posting, editing, moderation, etc.) are disabled but everything can still be read. If you're interested in joining the community, head on over to https://www.vgfacts.com/forums/ and join there but I've always thought it was important to preserve a site's roots so these forums will forever be available in this read-only state. Enjoy!
-Petie

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
The GameCube
Author Message
BumblebeeCody Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 2,194
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 24
Thanks: 1796
Given 339 thank(s) in 266 post(s)
Post: #16
RE: The GameCube
(03-18-2013 08:02 PM)Xorax Wrote:  
(03-18-2013 08:19 AM)BumblebeeCody Wrote:  
(03-18-2013 02:59 AM)Xorax Wrote:  
(07-07-2012 11:05 PM)SERIOUSLY THOUGH Wrote:  Couldn't one just download more RAM ?

HOW IN THE BUGGER ARE YOU SUPPOSED TO "DOWNLOAD" RAM?!

Through the Internet of course. I just downloaded more RAM so now my crossfire GPUS can access the ROM faster Smile

Oh god, this thread is a technical nightmare.
Have you tried tapping the monitor or restarting the modem then? ;D
03-19-2013 01:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xorax Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thank(s) in 0 post(s)
Post: #17
RE: The GameCube
(03-19-2013 01:17 AM)BumblebeeCody Wrote:  
(03-18-2013 08:02 PM)Xorax Wrote:  
(03-18-2013 08:19 AM)BumblebeeCody Wrote:  
(03-18-2013 02:59 AM)Xorax Wrote:  
(07-07-2012 11:05 PM)SERIOUSLY THOUGH Wrote:  Couldn't one just download more RAM ?

HOW IN THE BUGGER ARE YOU SUPPOSED TO "DOWNLOAD" RAM?!

Through the Internet of course. I just downloaded more RAM so now my crossfire GPUS can access the ROM faster Smile

Oh god, this thread is a technical nightmare.
Have you tried tapping the monitor or restarting the modem then? ;D
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mmuQteX1qA
03-19-2013 07:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
retrolinkx Offline
The Rookie.
*****

Posts: 935
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 12
Thanks: 20
Given 180 thank(s) in 157 post(s)
Post: #18
RE: The GameCube
(07-07-2012 10:41 PM)BumblebeeCody Wrote:  
(07-07-2012 07:22 AM)A Zombie Riot Wrote:  No, I actually did not know what the other slot with the 2 spots was for. I knew one, because I used the game boy adapter a few times.

What was that modern gamecube thing (Or Gamecube Modern as the post says) anyways?

Modern? It says Modem, dude. It's to let you connect your GameCube online. Only a few games supported it like Skys of Arcadia

Even though, this is probably the last post I will ever make. Skies of Arcadia didn't have an internet connection or anything to do with the internet via Gamecube, as far as I know. The Dreamcast did, and you could access the Homepage using it.
03-23-2013 11:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: BumblebeeCody
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)